DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] The narrative reason for separation on the DD 214 must be whatever is specified by CGPC. The applicant was diagnosed with an anxiety and adjustment disorder and his CO recommended his discharge pursuant to Article 12.B.12.a. In light of the...
CG | BCMR | Disability Cases | 2004-088
He was discharged from the Coast Guard on January 14, 2003, by reason of physical disability due to Crohn's disease rated as 10 percent disabling, for which he received severance pay. I can find no evidence at this time that he has Crohn's disease. § 1214 states that “[n]o member of the armed forces may be retired or separated for physical disability without a full and fair hearing if he demands it.” Physical Disability Evaluation System (PDES) Manual (COMDTINST M1850.2C) Article 2.B.c.2.
CG | BCMR | Discharge and Reenlistment Codes | 2005-066
He recommended that the applicant be discharged under 12.B.12.3 of the Coast Guard Personnel Manual.